Where does the name Tic Tac® come from?

Where does the name Tic Tac® come from?

The «tic» and «tac» heard when the iconic little box is opened and closed inspired the name of one of the most famous sweets in the world.

How are Tic Tac® pills produced?

How are Tic Tac® pills produced?

The Tic Tac® manufacturing process uses a unique spinning technology to enrobe the heart of each sweet with hundreds of fine layers of vanilla coating, making each Tic Tac® a truly exquisite confection. This manufacturing technology ensures each pill is of a high and stable quality, delivering a great taste sensation in the mouth that is distinctly Tic Tac®.

Where can I find Tic Tac® Nutrition Facts

Where can I find Tic Tac® Nutrition Facts

Depending on the pack, you can find Tic Tac® nutrition facts either on the product labels or on the Ferrero India website in the product section (www.ferreroindia.com).

Why are there some Tic Tac® boxes that have no ingredients or nutritional information?

Why are there some Tic Tac® boxes that have no ingredients or nutritional information?

If the package size has a surface area of less than 100cm2 it is not required to have an ingredient or nutritional panel. Furthermore our nutrients are declared on our websites as specified on our Tic Tac® products, where you can find a full listing of ingredients and nutritional information for each Tic Tac® flavor.

Are Tic Tac® pills suitable for diabetics?

Are Tic Tac® pills suitable for diabetics?

The sugar consumption of diabetics must follow medical advice according to the prescribed dietetic approaches. Ferrero advises consulting a family doctor on this. In any case Tic Tac® is not designed especially for diabetic consumption or for dietetic reasons, and always recommends a consumption in line with a moderate dietary approach and an active lifestyle.

How many Tic Tac pills can I eat?

How many Tic Tac pills can I eat?

All foods must be consumed in correct portions within a balanced diet and active lifestyle. Tic Tac® pills are no exception and it is advised to consume responsibly.

Do Tic Tac® pills contain any peanuts or tree nuts?

Do Tic Tac® pills contain any peanuts or tree nuts?

No, Tic Tac® pills do not contain peanuts or other tree nuts. In addition, Tic Tac® mints are not manufactured on the same equipment as peanut or other tree nut containing products.

Is Tic Tac® gluten free?

Is Tic Tac® gluten free?

Yes, Tic Tac® pills do not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale.

Are Tic Tac® pills GMO free?

Are Tic Tac® pills GMO free?

Yes Tic Tac pills are GMO free, in accordance with the Ferrero Group's strategy which ensures no genetically modified organisms (GMO) are used

What storage conditions are the best for my Tic Tac® product?

What storage conditions are the best for my Tic Tac® product?

It is best to store Tic Tac® out of direct sunlight and in a cool and dry place.

Does Tic Tac® expire?

Does Tic Tac® expire?

Yes, we print the best before date on each Tic Tac® box.

For how long will Tic Tac® Minions be available in stores?

For how long will Tic Tac® Minions be available in stores?

Tic Tac Minions is a limited edition that will be available in stores from May to August 2015.

Are Tic Tac® Minions gluten free?

Are Tic Tac® Minions gluten free?

Yes, Tic Tac® Minions do not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale.

Do Tic Tac® Minions have more calories than standard Tic Tac?

Do Tic Tac® Minions have more calories than standard Tic Tac?

No, there is no difference in calorie content between Tic Tac® Minions and Tic Tac®. For details on nutritional information, please visit our websites.